ELECTRONIC VISA APPLICATION

Directory of Visa Categories

Your purpose of the trip as well as other factors will determine what type of visa suits you best based on the laws and regulations of the Islamic Republic of Iran. As an applicant, you should be able to fulfil all the visa requirements. A consulate officer will go through your application and documents, and in case of approval, the type of visa you are eligible for will be determined.

The chart below shows different types of non-immigrant visas as well as all the related information. Should you need more information, please contact an Iranian consulate in your country.



Visa Types Description Who can apply Documents needed
A - Entry Visa for Foreign citizens who have an invitation letter from ministries, governmental organizations, private & public sectors, … for the purpose of negotiating, signing contracts, setting up purchased machineries, ….
  • Educational & cultural Faculty members and researchers
  • Common Carriers, transporting goods and people
  • Officials, political, and economic members, art and sports teams, international organizations and specialists
  • Internationally Recognized merchants and experts
  • The United Nations employees and affiliates
  • Relatives of the foreign citizens residing in Iran
  • Valid invitation
  • Visa application
  • Possible interview at the consulate
B - Tourist Visa for Foreign citizens who intend to travel to Iran for tourist purposes.
  • Tourists
  • Visa application
  • Possible interview at the consulate
C - Pilgrimage Visa for Foreign Muslims who intend to pilgrimage to holy places in Iran.
  • Muslim Tourists
  • Visa application
  • Possible interview at the consulate
D - Diplomatic
S - Service
  • Temporary employees of diplomatic and consular offices, and International organization offices in Iran
  • Temporary guests of diplomats or official employees residing in iran
  • Diplomatic or Official passport holders attending conferences, apprenticeship, cultural & educational programs, …
  • Diplomatic or Official passport holders with tourist or pilgrimage purposes
  • Official or Diplomatic Passport
  • Visa application
E - Education Visa for foreign students or religious scholars who intend to study in Iran
  • School students
  • Student
  • Researchers
  • Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status from the science ministry, education ministry, or an accredited academic institution
  • Visa application
F - Temporary Work Visa for foreign citizens who have the intention to work in iran
  • Skilled workers
  • Specialists in the fields of medical, industrial, …
  • Engineers
  • Obtaining the labor certificate from a sponsor employer in Iran, approved by the labor ministry
  • Visa application
G - Transit Visa which allows foreign citizens to pass through Iran with no purpose of stay.
  • Drivers
  • Tourists
  • Merchants
  • Declaring visa to destination
  • Visa application
H - Media Visa for foreign media, including members of the radio, prints, digital, press, as well as directors and producers of films, reports, … traveling to Iran to work in their profession.
  • Reporters
  • Producers
  • Cameraman
  • Visa application
  • Obtaining the permit from the Media & Public Diplomacy center
I - Investment Visa for foreign investors whose investment permit is approved by the Organization for Investment Economic and Technical Assistance of Iran.
  • Merchants
  • Investors
  • Approval letter from the Organization for Investment Economic and Technical Assistance of Iran
  • Visa application
M - Marital Visa for foreign men who are married to Iranian women, as well as their offsprings.
  • Foreign men married to Iranian women.
  • Children of such a family
  • Father’s official permission regarding the children’s trip to Iran
  • Visa application
T - Medical Visa for foreign citizens who wish to travel to Iran for medical purposes and have already received an approval letter from one of the authorized medical centers
  • Patients with physical illnesses
  • Approval letter from one of the authorized medical centers
  • Visa application

Contact Us

If you have a question about your application or want to give us your feedback, feel free to contact us by email or phone.

(France) (+33) 140 697960
(Oman) (+968) 24 696944
(UAE) (+9714) 34 44976
iran-flag-symbol
Send us mail

Or follow us on social platform

© 2018 eVisa-Ministry of Foreign Affairs
This site is managed by Evisa Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions